William & Mary Foundation
Williamsburg, VA · EIN 54-0734117 · Education · Rank 3,115 by total revenue
The William & Mary Foundation advances the university's highest aspirations by securing private support, guiding a multi-asset investment portfolio, and offering strategic leadership. In this work, we propel the university toward national preeminence and help shape a future worthy of its history.
Money, Form 990 for tax year 2024
- Total revenue
- $191,186,125
- Total expenses
- $67,120,736
- Total assets
- $1,455,364,130
- Salary base (all salaries and wages)
- not reported
- Salaries, other pay and benefits
- $0
- Employees
- not reported
"Salary base" is Form 990 Part IX lines 5 to 7. "Employees" is everyone who got a W-2 that year, full or part time. Form 990-EZ and 990-PF report pay differently; see About the data.
Leadership (44)
| Name | Title | Role | Hours/week | Total pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew T Lambert | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Officer | 30 | $369,708 |
| Bruce G Aird | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER | Officer | 30 | $189,406 |
| Julie S Leach | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | Officer | 32 | $162,433 |
| Darpan S Kapadia | TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIRPERSON FOR DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY | Board, Officer | 1 | None reported |
| Elizabeth Cabell Jennings | TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIRPERSON FOR INVESTMENTS | Board, Officer | 1 | None reported |
| Janet R Atwater | TRUSTEE/CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD | Board, Officer | 1 | None reported |
| Teri Dale Dungan | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | Board, Officer | 1 | None reported |
| F Brian Hiestand | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER, 1693 PARTNERS FUND | Key employee | 10 | $734,772 |
| Catherine Mountjoy | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, 1693 PARTNERS FUND | Key employee | 5 | $477,448 |
| A Clayton Perfall | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Andrew W Horrocks | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Chet M Thaker | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Christine Marie Villa | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Clifford B Fleet III | TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/24) | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Darcy Curran | TRUSTEE (TERM BEGAN 10/24) | Board | 1 | None reported |
| David N Kelley | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| David R Covin | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Dawn M Aaron | TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/24) | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Dr Stephen S Tang | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Eugene P Foley Jr | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Frances C Engoron | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Hilary Grant Dixon | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Hylah B Ballowe | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| J Scott Perkins | TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/24) | Board | 1 | None reported |
| James E Mallory | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Jane Church Horvath | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Jennifer T Mackesy | TRUSTEE/VOTING EX-OFFICIO | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Jill Marie Lord | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Jody W Forsyth | TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/24) | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Karla Munden | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Katherine A Rowe | TRUSTEE/ VOTING EX-OFFICIO | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Louis Gerard Dudney | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Maisie K O'Flanagan | TRUSTEE (TERM BEGAN 10/24) | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Mashea M Ashton | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Michael C Sapnar | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Pamela Jordan Penny | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Penelope H Meredith | TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/24) | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Raelene C Wagoner | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Shelley B Goode | TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/24) | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Sue Hanna Gerdelman | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Timothy J Carroll | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Todd A Stottlemyer | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Todd Andrew Howard | TRUSTEE | Board | 1 | None reported |
| Will H Payne II | TRUSTEE (TERM BEGAN 10/24) | Board | 1 | None reported |
Top 10 paid people listed
| Name | Title | Role | Hours/week | From this org | From related orgs | Other pay | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Brian Hiestand | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER, 1693 PARTNERS FUND | Key employee | 10 | $664,032 | $0 | $70,740 | $734,772 |
| Catherine Mountjoy | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, 1693 PARTNERS FUND | Key employee | 5 | $427,250 | $0 | $50,198 | $477,448 |
| Matthew T Lambert | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Officer | 30 | $332,250 | $0 | $37,458 | $369,708 |
| Bruce G Aird | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER | Officer | 30 | $150,783 | $0 | $38,623 | $189,406 |
| Julie S Leach | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | Officer | 32 | $111,885 | $0 | $50,548 | $162,433 |
Sources
- IRS e-file return 202631359349311323 (Form 990, period ending 2025-06-30): readable copy at ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
- IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for EIN 54-0734117
- Organization website (as filed): https://wmf1693.org